CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TA:352 G80522

Mr. Brent McDonald
TCI
7101 Cessna Drive
Greensboro, NC 27409

RE: The tariff classification of two brushed warp knit fabrics for use in the manufacture of slipcovers, from Korea.

Dear Mr. McDonald:

In your letter dated August 2, 2000, you requested a classification ruling.

Two representative samples were submitted along with the greige fabric from which they were produced. The greige material depicts the underlying construction of the respective cloths.

The first item, style A90001, consists of a 100% polyester warp knit fabric (P75/72, P50/24, 60", 200 g/m²) that has been dyed and brushed on one side. You state in your correspondence that this fabric is uncoated.

The second item, style A90002, consists of a 100% polyester warp knit fabric (P75/72, P50/24, 60", 200 g/m²) that has been dyed and brushed on one side. While you state in your correspondence that it is coated with an acrylics plastics material, it is not in sufficient quantity to be visible to the naked eye.

The applicable subheading for the two materials will be 6002.43.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics, other fabrics, warp knit, of man-made fibers, other, other. The duty rate will be 11.6 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise falls within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division